Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Luxe Tribe Wellness Dispensary
Privacy Policy
January 2021

This web site is owned and operated by Luxe Tribe Wellness Dispensary ABN 46 828 973 774 and may be referred to as ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ throughout this Privacy Policy. By using our Website located at luxetribe.com.au, you agree to this Privacy Policy as set out on this webpage. This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on our Website.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our Website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (‘personal information’). This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through our Website, will be dealt with.

The following information describes our compliance with Australian Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to our Website.

This Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes; we welcome your comments and feedback.

Your Consent
When you provide us with your personal information via our Website or otherwise, you are expressly consenting to us collecting your personal information. Further, by using our Website, you consent to this privacy policy.
 
Collection of your Personal Information
Your privacy is important to us. We do not collect personal information unless it is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. When we collect personal information, we do so only by lawful and fair means.
In the course of our business, it is not practicable for us to provide you with goods and services without collecting specific personal information such as your name, contact details, delivery address, payment details, and possibly health information. Should you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we will be unable to provide you with goods and/or services.
 
We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures such as SSL encryption of personal information, to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
 
We take every care to ensure that any personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and as much as possible, limited to data which is essential to our ability to provide you with goods and services. We also make every effort to ensure that your details are only modified by you or a third party authorised by you. Where reasonably possible, we seek to work with information and records which have been de-identified.
 
Confidentiality of Health Records
Maintaining the high standard of confidentiality in line with professional industry association standards and ethical practice, any health information you provide remains confidential, and appropriate, patient records stored securely. By using our Website or consulting with Anna Harris for professional advice or health assessment, you expressly provide your consent for us to obtain your health information including history or treatment with another professional. Your permission will always be sought prior to providing such information to other health care professionals, such as in the case of referrals or second opinions. Accurate, clear and comprehensive records are kept of each consultation. These include but are not limited to name, address, contact details and occupation of the patient; date of consultation; date of birth/age; presenting complaint including duration; past and family history; relevant lifestyle history, details of previous treatments and current medications; known allergic reactions; and findings from pathology tests or other investigations. See below under ‘Security’ for information regarding instances where we are required by law to share this information with authorities.
 
If you request us to transfer your personal information to a recipient outside of Australia, the international recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. Luxe Tribe Wellness Dispensary cannot and will not be liable for any mishandling, loss or unauthorised disclosure of your information in such circumstances.
 
Sharing of your Personal Information
Use of our Website provides express permission for your personal information will be accessible to Luxe Tribe Wellness Dispensary employees. Further, we may engage third parties and commercial partners to provide services on our behalf, including, but not limited to; warehouse fulfilment subcontractors, processing transactions and delivery service providers. Therefore, we may disclose your personal information to these third parties to assist us in providing products and services you have requested. These organisations will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver their service; we will take reasonable steps to ensure that third parties have privacy policies in respect to the information we provide them.
 
Where we share your personal information with third party service providers, they are legally bound to use the information only for the purposes of providing the services or performing the functions required by us and to store the information securely.
 
We may also engage with third-party vendors to collect non-personally identifiable information about our Website visitors.
 
Using your Personal Information
Generally, we use your personal information in order to carry out our business activities, and in our efforts to expand and improve the goods and services we provide to our customers.  
 
This may include:

  • Providing you with information about our products and services, including dealing with any enquiries or issues
  • Everyday business purposes that involve the use of personal information such as the processing of orders
  • Providing you with marketing communications, newsletters and alerts, surveys and invitations and offers for products including new products that may be of interest per your preferences
  • To administer and manage promotions and competitions
  • To assess your eligibility for products or services such as practitioner support
  • To consider appropriate health solutions/products
  • To evaluate our products and services, and conduct consumer research - where possible, data will be de-identified for these activities
  • To communicate with you about our products and services; and
  • To amend or update our records.
For each visitor to reach our Website, we expressively collect the following anonymous, non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are on this website.
 
Security
Wherever possible, we will destroy or de-identify any personal information which is no longer required. Luxe Tribe Wellness Dispensary will never give, sell, trade or otherwise disclose any personal information about you to a third party unless: 
  1. You have provided us with your explicit consent; or
  2. To comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
Various measures are in place to protect the personal information we hold from loss, misuse, and unauthorised disclosure. For a safer, more secure website that ensures all pages, content, and data is secure, our Website is SSL encrypted. This ensures that no data can be intercepted as it goes over the network. You can look for cues that tell that it’s safe to buy from a website - the most powerful indicator that you can trust a website is the padlock icon that appears when an online store is fully encrypted. You may also note the HTTPS in the browser search bar, which also indicates that the website is secure.
 
We use Shopify (and associated applications) to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your personal information here:  https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We may also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use our Website; you can read more about how Google uses your personal information here:  https://policies.google.com/privacy.  You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
 
Our credit card transactions are processed through the Stripe and PayPal payment gateways. As selected by you, these payment gateways will receive your transaction information when you make payments through Luxe Tribe Wellness Dispensary; this will include payment method information (such as credit or debit card number, or bank account information), purchase amount, date of purchase, and payment method. Different payment methods may require the collection of different categories of information. When you make a transaction, they may also receive your name, email, billing or shipping address and in some cases your transaction history to authenticate you. The Stripe and PayPal privacy policies can be found here: https://stripe.com/en-au/privacy and https://www.paypal.com/va/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. Should you choose to use our Website to make purchases, each of these respective privacy policies apply. 
 
Cookies
We use cookies when you visit our Website. Cookies are a technology that places a small file on your computer's browser and collects and processes data about website visitors. Third parties, including Facebook and Google, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from this website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and provide you with targeted ads. This information includes, but is not limited to the time, date, URL of webpages visited; browser software; device category; geolocation; duration of visit, clicks a webpage. 
 
By using our Website, you agree to the placing of these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit our website in the future. While using our Website, we may use cookies for:
  1. Site functionality purposes: cookies which allow you to navigate our site and use many of the e-commerce features such as ‘Add to Cart’ or ‘Add to Favourites’.
  2. Analytical purposes: cookies used to measure and analyse user activity on our website in order to help us understand how to improve website functionality and ordering experience. 
  3. Marketing purposes: these cookies allow third party websites, such as Facebook and Google, to display relevant interest-based advertising and track the effectiveness of these advertisements. 

If you do not wish to allow cookies then you may elect to disable cookies, using your browser settings. Please note by disabling cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our website.
 
Please note that we cannot alter our Website’s data collection and use practices should our Website encounter a Do Not Track signal from your browser.
 
European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
In some circumstances, the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides additional protection to individuals located in Europe. Although you may be located in Europe, this alone does not provide you protection under the GDPR. Our Website does not specifically target customers located in the European Union, and we do not monitor the behaviour of individuals in the European Union, as such, the GDPR does not apply to users of our Website.
 
Contact us about your Personal Information
The Australian Privacy Principle 12 permits you to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, and Australian Privacy Principle 13 allows you to correct inaccurate personal information subject to certain exceptions. You are welcome to contact us in order to access your personal information, to seek to correct it or to make a complaint. You can also update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the website.
 
For privacy enquiries you may send us a message via our Contact Us page, or email us at hello@luxetribe.com.au. We will respond to your requests for access to your personal information as soon reasonably possible, including in such cases where we are unable to provide you with access (in cases where we no longer hold the information). All health professionals are required to keep and maintain health records for a minimum period of two years (Australian Government Department of Health, 2020).
 
Complaints Procedure
If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please Contact Us. We may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns. If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will work with you to rectify the problem. If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
 
Data Retention
We do not impose any charge for a request for access to your personal information, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for our costs associated with providing you with access and retrieval costs. For complaints about privacy, we will establish, in consultation with you, a reasonable process including time frames for seeking to resolve your complaint with you.
 
When you place an order through our Website, we are required to maintain your order information (including the personal information therein) for five (5) years, starting from when the record was prepared or obtained, or transactions were completed (or acts they relate to), whichever is the later (Australian Government, 2020).

Changes and Updates to our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right, to modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at our discretion, at any time, without prior notice and with immediate effect. This Privacy Policy is in addition to, and forms part of, the Terms and Conditions applicable to our Website. If you are not in agreement with Privacy Policy or our Terms and Conditions of Trade, you should not access or use our Website.

Disclaimer
Although all possible measures have been made to ensure the safety and security of our Website visitors and users, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.  Luxe Tribe Wellness Dispensary cannot and will not be held liable for any unintentional or accidental dissemination of information, unauthorised disclosure, viruses and any subsequent damages or loss resulting from the use of our Website or communications such as emails or third party or social media systems such as Facebook, Pinterest or Instagram.

.account-page-title { font-family: "Optima nova",sans-serif; font-weight: 600; } .form-action-row--helper { font-family: "Optima nova",sans-serif; font-weight: 600; }